UNITED STATES
[…] 2.       The Public Offering and Sale of Stock

 

A corporation that sells a new issue of its stock, including stock classified pursuant to articles supplementary, may enter into an agreement with underwriters to distribute the stock. Underwriters are typically investment banks with expertise in distributing stock in an initial offering to members of the public interested in purchasing that stock. An underwriter is thus an intermediary that assists a company in the sale and distribution of its stock to the ultimate shareholders.4 See William M. Prifti, Securities: Public & Private Offerings (2d ed. & Oct. 2020 update), §5.1.

 

 

4 See Securities Act of 1933, §2(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. §77b(a)(11) (defining “underwriter” as one “who has purchased [stock] from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of [that stock] . . .”).

 

5

 

 

In connection with a public offering of stock that will be traded on a stock exchange, a company must make certain filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”).